Search for Stocks and ETF Info:

iStocks.info - Best Performing Stocks & ETFs

Best China Stocks & ETFs

          
iStocks.info: Investing and Trading in China Stock Market
Best China Stocks of the Day - The best performers from the last trading session:-

A-Power Energy [35.14%], China Hydroelectric [8.28%], Concord Medical [4.81%], China Agritech [4.25%], VisionChina Media [4.22%], Aluminum [3.38%], Cogo Group [3.15%], Spreadtrum Communications [2.91%], eLong [2.48%], AirMedia Group [2.34%], Baidu [2.00%]

The top 10 best trending stocks:-

AirMedia Group [2.34%], Home Inns [0.92%], China Petroleum [0.51%], Sinopec Shanghai [-0.14%], Hollysys Automation [-0.28%], PetroChina Co [-0.53%], Longwei Petroleum [-0.56%], Shanda Games [-1.57%], New Oriental [-4.51%], Yanzhou Coal [1.50%], China Automotive [1.37%]

Best Performing Large Cap China Stocks of the Day:-
Aluminum [3.38%], Spreadtrum Communications [2.91%], Baidu [2.00%], Yanzhou Coal [1.50%], China Life [1.01%], Home Inns [0.92%], China Eastern [0.62%], NetEase.com [0.57%], China Petroleum [0.51%], 7 Days [0.50%], China Sourn [0.46%]

The top 10 Large Cap China best trending stocks:-

Home Inns [0.92%], China Petroleum [0.51%], Sinopec Shanghai [-0.14%], PetroChina Co [-0.53%], Shanda Games [-1.57%], New Oriental [-4.51%], Yanzhou Coal [1.50%], China Lodging [0.24%], China Life [1.01%], 7 Days [0.50%], Ctrip.com [0.11%]
More.. Detailed view of best performing stocks here
In this guide, we analyze stock performance and trends to identify most profitable investing and trading opportunities in China. China is one of the fasting growing countries in the world.

China Stock stock market, as represented by FXI, an exchange-traded fund [ETF] that holds basket of chinese stocks (e.g, Petrochina, Baidu)  is up by 6.94% and is currently underperforming the market (S&P 500) by -8.62%.

Year to date, the leading Chinese ADR (Chinese company stocks that trade in US stock exchanges) stocks are Huaneng Power [38.21%], Mindray Medical [33.47%], China Life [23.35%], NetEase.com [17.57%], Sina [16.61%], PetroChina Co [11.42%], China Telecom [5.86%], China Petroleum [-0.87%], Aluminum [-1.02%], Baidu [-4.51%], China Sourn [-6.17%] .

This guide helps to identify investing opportunities in China. Check daily for updates.

Scroll down this guide or just click the links below -

  Current Performance of China Stock Market

  Top Performing China Stocks - Now!

  Investing in China Stock Market using etfs

  Movers & Shakers in China Stocks

  Full List, Charts and Trends of Chinese Stocks
China
SECTOR
performance
6.94%
(YEAR-TO-DATE)
2.86%
(WEEKLY)
0.78%
(DAILY)
 
Search iStocks.info for Comprehensive Stocks & etf Information
Search for Stocks and etf Info:

BestStockLists.com: Current Chart and Performance of China Stock Market in a Glance
FXI : Invests in 25 largest and most liquid Chinese companies
Performance  Weekly: 2.86%    Daily: 0.78%
Year-to-date Performance : 6.94%
Relative Performance: The China Stock Market is underperforming the market (S&P 500) by -8.62%
iStocks.info: Top Performing China Stocks

We try to spot trends by analyzing the performances of various stocks or components within China Stock Market and try to find best performing stocks. This guide focuses only on Chinese stocks that trade on US stock exchanges (also called ADRs). The movers and shakers.

Among larger China stocks (marketcap > 3 Billion), the top performing stocks year to date are Huaneng Power [38.21%], Mindray Medical [33.47%], China Life [23.35%], NetEase.com [17.57%], Sina [16.61%], PetroChina Co [11.42%], China Telecom [5.86%], China Petroleum [-0.87%], Aluminum [-1.02%], Baidu [-4.51%], China Sourn [-6.17%] .

Now, more recently, over last week, the largecap China stocks on the move are - China Petroleum [6.84%], China Sourn [4.05%], Sinopec Shanghai [3.48%], Yanzhou Coal [2.53%], New Oriental [2.51%], PetroChina Co [2.1%], Aluminum [1.81%], Ctrip.com [1.15%], China Life [0.99%], China Eastern [0.75%], China Telecom [-0.34%] .

The top performing stocks year to date (YTD) in the midcap and smallcap China Stock Market are China Nepstar [36.07%], Zhongpin [34.27%], 3SBio [31.9%], Giant Interactive [31.25%], AsiaInfo-Linkage [28%], WuXi PharmaTech [27.81%], Hollysys Automation [24.16%], China Lodging [18.24%], Perfect World [12.31%], AutoNavi Holdings [10.37%] .
LEADING China STOCKS
CHINA-BIOTICS : 200%
FEIHE : 151.74%
CHINA KANGHUI: 108.01%
NAM TAI: 102.72%
XINYUAN REAL: 60.59%
CHINA INFORMATION: 58.73%
CHINA DISTANCE: 53%
IFM INVESTMENTS: 52.22%
CHINA HYDROELECTRIC: 49.12%
SINOVAC BIOTECH: 44.09%

For Complete List of Winners and Laggards from China Stock Market
Please click or go to our Investing in China using Stocks section below

 
iStocks.info: Investing in China Stock Market using Exchange Traded Funds
The following table shows list of key exchange traded funds (etf) that help investors have diversified China stock portfolio.

List of leveraged etfs that track twice or thrice the daily returns of China indices help traders in making short term movements of  China Stock Market (both up and down).

iStocks.info List of etfs that track China Stock Market

Tickeretf NameCategoryRecent PriceChange %Week %Year-to-date %
FXIiShares China 25China36.380.782.866.94%
HAOChina SmallcapChina20.650.340.496.99%
CYBChinese YuanChina25.480.080.21.15%
EWHiShares Hong Kong China18.08-0.39-2.0119.58%
GXCSPDR S&P ChinaChina67.160.480.939.81%
TDFTempleton Dragon FundChina26.310.420.577.83%
GCHGreater China FundChina11.58-0.770.1715%
 Market data as of 12-Oct-12
iStocks.info: Investing in China using Stocks
The following table helps investors and traders sort through current performance of various Chinese stocks.

One can glean long and short term trends by sorting the list of Chinese stocks by performance over daily, weekly or year-to-date periods.

iStocks.info Performance of China Stocks

TickerStock NameCategoryRecent PriceChange %Weekly Change%YTD Change%
PTRPetroChina Co. Ltd.133.04-0.532.111.42%
LFCChina Life Insurance Co. Ltd.44.911.010.9923.35%
CHAChina Telecom Corp. Ltd.59.03-0.69-0.345.86%
SNPChina Petroleum & Chemical Corp.100.730.516.84-0.87%
BIDUBaidu, Inc.111.222.00-2.61-4.51%
YZCYanzhou Coal Mining Co. Ltd.16.241.502.53-18.6%
ACHAluminum Corporation Of China Limited10.693.381.81-1.02%
SINASina Corp.60.64-1.45-1.4516.61%
HNPHuaneng Power International Inc.28.72-2.51-6.2138.21%
CTRPCtrip.com International Ltd.18.450.111.15-21.15%
NTESNetEase.com, Inc.52.730.57-2.0317.57%
CEAChina Eastern Airlines Corp. Ltd.16.200.620.75-8.78%
EDUNew Oriental Education & Technology Group17.14-4.512.51-28.73%
ZNHChina Southern Airlines Co. Ltd.23.880.464.05-6.17%
MRMindray Medical International Limited33.78-0.65-1.233.47%
SHISinopec Shanghai Petrochemical Co. Ltd.29.16-0.143.48-9.36%
SOHUSohu.com Inc.39.61-1.39-3.25-20.78%
GSHGuangshen Railway Co. Ltd.17.34-0.067.043.21%
SMISemiconductor Manufacturing International Corp.1.83-1.61-3.68-22.13%
CYOUChangyou.com Limited24.96-1.07-2.698.29%
GAMEShanda Games Limited3.75-1.572.46-4.09%
GAGiant Interactive Group, Inc.5.04-0.79-4.7331.25%
TSLTrina Solar Ltd.4.210.24-8.87-36.98%
JOBS51job Inc.45.500.35-3.078.49%
HMINHome Inns & Hotels Management Inc.27.550.924.756.78%
     Showing to 0 Stocks. Click on arrows to view more!
Sort by performace by clicking on Daily, Weekly or YTD % Change   
 
Charts, Fundamental Data and Performances of Stocks
Click on following links to sort by: Market Cap or Company Size
Performance: Year-to-date, Week and Day
To view more stocks click on next and previous arrows
Hover mouse on symbol for details
Stocks from China
Stock Chart of PetroChina Co. Ltd.PTR PetroChina Co. Ltd.
Sector: Energy
SubSector: Major Integrated Oil & Gas
MarketCap: 244589 Millions
Recent Price: 133.04    
Day Percent Change: -0.71%     Day Change: -0.71
Week Change: %     Year-to-date Change: 11.4%
Stock Chart of China Life Insurance Co. Ltd.LFC China Life Insurance Co. Ltd.
Sector: Financials
SubSector: Life Insurance
MarketCap: 96891.3 Millions
Recent Price: 44.91    
Day Percent Change: 0.45%     Day Change: 0.45
Week Change: %     Year-to-date Change: 23.4%
Stock Chart of China Telecom Corp. Ltd.CHA China Telecom Corp. Ltd.
Sector: Technology
SubSector: Telecom Services - Foreign
MarketCap: 87164.3 Millions
Recent Price: 59.03    
Day Percent Change: -0.41%     Day Change: -0.41
Week Change: %     Year-to-date Change: 5.9%
Stock Chart of China Petroleum & Chemical Corp.SNP China Petroleum & Chemical Corp.
Sector: Energy
SubSector: Independent Oil & Gas
MarketCap: 84318.6 Millions
Recent Price: 100.73    
Day Percent Change: 0.51%     Day Change: 0.51
Week Change: %     Year-to-date Change: -0.9%
Stock Chart of Baidu, Inc.BIDU Baidu, Inc.
Sector: Technology
SubSector: Internet Information Providers
MarketCap: 46939.4 Millions
Recent Price: 111.22    
Day Percent Change: 2.18%     Day Change: 2.18
Week Change: %     Year-to-date Change: -4.5%
Stock Chart of Yanzhou Coal Mining Co. Ltd.YZC Yanzhou Coal Mining Co. Ltd.
Sector: Materials
SubSector: Industrial Metals & Minerals
MarketCap: 28915.7 Millions
Recent Price: 16.24    
Day Percent Change: 0.24%     Day Change: 0.24
Week Change: %     Year-to-date Change: -18.6%
Stock Chart of Aluminum Corporation Of China LimitedACH Aluminum Corporation Of China Limited
Sector: Materials
SubSector: Aluminum
MarketCap: 11896.2 Millions
Recent Price: 10.69    
Day Percent Change: 0.35%     Day Change: 0.35
Week Change: %     Year-to-date Change: -1.0%
Stock Chart of Sina Corp.SINA Sina Corp.
Sector: Technology
SubSector: Internet Software & Services
MarketCap: 7064.62 Millions
Recent Price: 60.64    
Day Percent Change: -0.89%     Day Change: -0.89
Week Change: %     Year-to-date Change: 16.6%
Stock Chart of Huaneng Power International Inc.HNP Huaneng Power International Inc.
Sector: Utilities
SubSector: Electric Utilities
MarketCap: 6967.97 Millions
Recent Price: 28.72    
Day Percent Change: -0.74%     Day Change: -0.74
Week Change: %     Year-to-date Change: 38.2%
Stock Chart of Ctrip.com International Ltd.CTRP Ctrip.com International Ltd.
Sector: Services & Goods
SubSector: Consumer Services
MarketCap: 6430.59 Millions
Recent Price: 18.45    
Day Percent Change: 0.02%     Day Change: 0.02
Week Change: %     Year-to-date Change: -21.2%
Stock Chart of NetEase.com, Inc.NTES NetEase.com, Inc.
Sector: Technology
SubSector: Internet Software & Services
MarketCap: 5990.22 Millions
Recent Price: 52.73    
Day Percent Change: 0.30%     Day Change: 0.30
Week Change: %     Year-to-date Change: 17.6%
Stock Chart of China Eastern Airlines Corp. Ltd.CEA China Eastern Airlines Corp. Ltd.
Sector: Services & Goods
SubSector: Major Airlines
MarketCap: 5214.21 Millions
Recent Price: 16.20    
Day Percent Change: 0.10%     Day Change: 0.10
Week Change: %     Year-to-date Change: -8.8%
Stock Chart of New Oriental Education & Technology GroupEDU New Oriental Education & Technology Group
Sector: Services & Goods
SubSector: Education & Training Services
MarketCap: 4671.66 Millions
Recent Price: 17.14    
Day Percent Change: -0.81%     Day Change: -0.81
Week Change: %     Year-to-date Change: -28.7%
Stock Chart of China Southern Airlines Co. Ltd.ZNH China Southern Airlines Co. Ltd.
Sector: Services & Goods
SubSector: Major Airlines
MarketCap: 4352.21 Millions
Recent Price: 23.88    
Day Percent Change: 0.11%     Day Change: 0.11
Week Change: %     Year-to-date Change: -6.2%
Stock Chart of Mindray Medical International LimitedMR Mindray Medical International Limited
Sector: Health Care
SubSector: Medical Instruments & Supplies
MarketCap: 3487.43 Millions
Recent Price: 33.78    
Day Percent Change: -0.22%     Day Change: -0.22
Week Change: %     Year-to-date Change: 33.5%
Stock Chart of Sinopec Shanghai Petrochemical Co. Ltd.SHI Sinopec Shanghai Petrochemical Co. Ltd.
Sector: Energy
SubSector: Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing
MarketCap: 3310.5 Millions
Recent Price: 29.16    
Day Percent Change: -0.04%     Day Change: -0.04
Week Change: %     Year-to-date Change: -9.4%
Stock Chart of Sohu.com Inc.SOHU Sohu.com Inc.
Sector: Technology
SubSector: Internet Information Providers
MarketCap: 3181.52 Millions
Recent Price: 39.61    
Day Percent Change: -0.56%     Day Change: -0.56
Week Change: %     Year-to-date Change: -20.8%
Stock Chart of Guangshen Railway Co. Ltd.GSH Guangshen Railway Co. Ltd.
Sector: Transports
SubSector: Railroads
MarketCap: 2958.01 Millions
Recent Price: 17.34    
Day Percent Change: -0.01%     Day Change: -0.01
Week Change: %     Year-to-date Change: 3.2%
Stock Chart of Semiconductor Manufacturing International Corp.SMI Semiconductor Manufacturing International Corp.
Sector: Technology
SubSector: Semiconductor - Integrated Circuits
MarketCap: 2331.62 Millions
Recent Price: 1.83    
Day Percent Change: -0.03%     Day Change: -0.03
Week Change: %     Year-to-date Change: -22.1%
Stock Chart of Changyou.com LimitedCYOU Changyou.com Limited
Sector: Technology
SubSector: Multimedia & Graphics Software
MarketCap: 2172.62 Millions
Recent Price: 24.96    
Day Percent Change: -0.27%     Day Change: -0.27
Week Change: %     Year-to-date Change: 8.3%
Stock Chart of Shanda Games LimitedGAME Shanda Games Limited
Sector: Technology
SubSector: Multimedia & Graphics Software
MarketCap: 2059.42 Millions
Recent Price: 3.75    
Day Percent Change: -0.06%     Day Change: -0.06
Week Change: %     Year-to-date Change: -4.1%
Stock Chart of Giant Interactive Group, Inc.GA Giant Interactive Group, Inc.
Sector: Services & Goods
SubSector: Business Services
MarketCap: 1843.83 Millions
Recent Price: 5.04    
Day Percent Change: -0.04%     Day Change: -0.04
Week Change: %     Year-to-date Change: 31.3%
Stock Chart of Trina Solar Ltd.TSL Trina Solar Ltd.
Sector: Technology
SubSector: Semiconductor - Specialized
MarketCap: 1747.12 Millions
Recent Price: 4.21    
Day Percent Change: 0.01%     Day Change: 0.01
Week Change: %     Year-to-date Change: -37.0%
Stock Chart of 51job Inc.JOBS 51job Inc.
Sector: Services & Goods
SubSector: Staffing & Outsourcing Services
MarketCap: 1615.46 Millions
Recent Price: 45.50    
Day Percent Change: 0.16%     Day Change: 0.16
Week Change: %     Year-to-date Change: 8.5%
Stock Chart of Home Inns & Hotels Management Inc.HMIN Home Inns & Hotels Management Inc.
Sector: Services & Goods
SubSector: Lodging
MarketCap: 1587 Millions
Recent Price: 27.55    
Day Percent Change: 0.25%     Day Change: 0.25
Week Change: %     Year-to-date Change: 6.8%
Click on following links to sort by: Market Cap or Company Size
Performance: Year-to-date, Week and Day
To view more stocks click on next and previous arrows


List of China Stocks

US Stock Market Performance
Year-to-Date:
6%
To sort by performance, click on daily change, weekly change,day change, year-to-date (YTD%) change or sort by company size or Rating.
     performance (%Change)    
StockPriceYTDWeekDay%
PTR133.0411.42.1 -0.5
LFC44.9123.41.0 1.0
CHA59.035.9-0.3 -0.7
SNP100.73-0.96.8 0.5
BIDU111.22-4.5-2.6 2.0
YZC16.24-18.62.5 1.5
ACH10.69-1.01.8 3.4
SINA60.6416.6-1.5 -1.5
HNP28.7238.2-6.2 -2.5
CTRP18.45-21.21.2 0.1
NTES52.7317.6-2.0 0.6
CEA16.20-8.80.8 0.6
EDU17.14-28.72.5 -4.5
ZNH23.88-6.24.1 0.5
MR33.7833.5-1.2 -0.7
SHI29.16-9.43.5 -0.1
SOHU39.61-20.8-3.3 -1.4
GSH17.343.27.0 -0.1
SMI1.83-22.1-3.7 -1.6
CYOU24.968.3-2.7 -1.1
GAME3.75-4.12.5 -1.6
GA5.0431.3-4.7 -0.8
TSL4.21-37.0-8.9 0.2
JOBS45.508.5-3.1 0.4
HMIN27.556.84.8 0.9
YGE1.68-55.81.2 -3.5
ASIA9.9228.0-8.3 -5.5
STP0.82-62.9-13.7 -2.4
WX14.1127.8-5.4 -2.5
PWRD10.3112.3-3.8 -1.5
HTHT16.7918.21.8 0.2
VIT7.35-19.0-4.3 0.0
LDK0.93-77.8-10.7 -8.1
SVN11.987.42.5 0.5
JASO0.79-41.0-6.0 -5.2
SPRD20.480.22.6 2.9
AMAP11.0710.41.8 0.6
EJ4.04-3.1-10.8 -3.8
CISG5.65-18.41.4 1.1
CIS1.59-44.2-4.2 -0.6
SCR7.98-15.10.4 -0.3
SOL1.34-12.4-6.3 -2.2
LONG16.107.1-7.2 2.5
HOGS11.4434.32.0 -0.6
JKS3.73-25.4-6.1 -1.6
KH30.66108.01.2 1.2
HOLI10.3324.24.1 -0.3
AMBO2.61-63.2-3.7 0.0
CHRM5.00-42.40.0 -10.4
HSFT9.836.5-5.3 0.0
PTR133.0411.42.1 -0.5
TM74.6712.9-3.9 -0.2
LFC44.9123.41.0 1.0
CHA59.035.9-0.3 -0.7
SNP100.73-0.96.8 0.5
DCM15.71-14.4-1.4 -0.4
TSM15.1221.4-5.9 0.6
HMC29.90-2.1-2.2 -0.2
MTU4.548.4-2.6 0.0
NTT24.26-4.2-1.4 0.0
CAJ31.27-29.0-0.6 0.8
BIDU111.22-4.5-2.6 2.0
NSANY17.00-4.4-0.4 0.5
CHT31.390.2-1.0 -0.7
MITSY278.72-10.00.6 -0.1
YZC16.24-18.62.5 1.5
SNE11.36-37.0-5.3 -0.7
MFG3.1015.7-4.3 -1.3
PC6.11-27.2-5.6 0.0
SPIL5.2720.9-7.1 -1.9
KYO82.984.0-3.7 -0.3
NMR3.4114.4-6.6 -0.6
NJ16.21-24.9-3.1 1.1
ACH10.69-1.01.8 3.4
KUB50.5121.5-0.4 0.8
IX50.7423.70.0 0.7
WACLY56.39-14.1-2.0 -1.1
ASX3.66-13.7-2.9 -2.4
SINA60.6416.6-1.5 -1.5
HNP28.7238.2-6.2 -2.5
UMC2.02-1.9-2.4 -0.5
AUO3.45-20.1-3.1 0.3
CTRP18.45-21.21.2 0.1
NTES52.7317.6-2.0 0.6
MKTAY38.4819.0-2.1 0.5
CEA16.20-8.80.8 0.6
EDU17.14-28.72.5 -4.5
ZNH23.88-6.24.1 0.5
MR33.7833.5-1.2 -0.7
SHI29.16-9.43.5 -0.1
SOHU39.61-20.8-3.3 -1.4
ATE11.5722.3-0.7 0.6
GSH17.343.27.0 -0.1
KNM21.73-27.5-3.8 0.9
SMI1.83-22.1-3.7 -1.6
CYOU24.968.3-2.7 -1.1
GAME3.75-4.12.5 -1.6
GA5.0431.3-4.7 -0.8
TSL4.21-37.0-8.9 0.2
JOBS45.508.5-3.1 0.4
     performance (%Change)    
End-of-Day Market data as of

 
Search Us & the Web

© 2012 iStocks.info       Terms & Conditions   Privacy   Contact Us

US Stock Market Guides Exchange Traded Funds (etf) Guide Global Markets Sector Investing Books & More

Sitemap