Search for Stocks and ETF Info:

iStocks.info - Best Performing Stocks & ETFs

Best Dow Stocks & ETFs

          
iStocks.info: Investing and Trading - Dow Jones Industrial Index (DIA)
Best Dow Stocks of the Day - The best performers from the last trading session:-

Boeing Co [1.44%], Hewlett-Packard [1.12%], Wal-Mart Stores [1.07%], Business [0.99%], Home [0.93%], Microsoft [0.86%], Cisco Systems [0.79%], Walt Disney [0.50%], Merck [0.37%], Coca-Cola [0.31%], McDonalds [0.16%]

The top 10 best trending stocks:-

JPMorgan Chase [-1.14%], Boeing Co [1.44%], Bank of America [-2.36%], McDonalds [0.16%], American Express [-0.99%], Wal-Mart Stores [1.07%], Travelers [-0.64%], Merck [0.37%], Pfizer [0.00%], Hewlett-Packard [1.12%], 3M Co [-0.09%]

More.. Detailed view of best performing stocks here
Dow Jones Industrial Average Index is one of the most popular followed index among all US stock indexes. It consists of just thirty stocks - primarily from industrial sector - and is primarily large cap.

The easiest way to invest is through etfs (exchange traded funds) that track Dow Jones Industrial Average index. One can get to invest or trade using the popular and heavily traded DIA exchange traded fund which tracks Dow Jones Industrial Average index.  Year to date, DIA is up by 11.29% and is currently underperforming the market (S&P 500) by -4.27%.

Year to date, the leading Dow Jones Index stocks are Bank of America [64.62%], Home [44.11%], Walt Disney [34.91%], Wal-Mart Stores [29.26%], JPMorgan Chase [28.89%], General Electric [28.68%], Merck [24.88%], American Express [24.47%], AT&T [24.19%], Pfizer [19.56%], Travelers [18.73%] .

This guide helps to identify investing opportunities both with etfs that track Dow and stocks contained within the index. Check daily for updates.

Scroll down this guide or just click the links below -

  Current Performance of Dow Jones Industrial Index

  Top Performing Dow Jones Industrial Index Stocks - Now!

  Investing in Dow Jones Industrial Index with etfs

  Movers & Shakers in Dow Jones Industrial Index

  Full List, Charts and Trends of Dow Jones Industrial Index Stocks
DOW JONES INDUSTRIAL AVERAGE
INDEX
performance
11.29%
(YEAR-TO-DATE)
-2.08%
(WEEKLY)
0.00%
(DAILY)
 
Search iStocks.info for Comprehensive Stocks & etf Information
Search for Stocks and etf Info:

BestStockLists.com: Current Chart & Performance of Dow Jones Industrial Index
DIA : Tracks the famous Dow Jones index of 30 equities
Performance  Weekly: -2.08%    Daily: 0.00%
Year-to-date Performance : 11.29%
Relative Performance: The Dow Jones Industrial Average index is underperforming the market (S&P 500) by -4.27%
iStocks.info: Top Performing Dow Jones Industrial Index Stocks

We try to spot trends by analyzing the performances of various stocks or components within Dow Jones Industrial Index and try to find best performing stocks. The movers and shakers.

First, let us look at other major US stock indexes (Nasdaq 100, S&P 500, Russell 2000 Small Cap, S&P 400 Midcap & Total Stock Market Index), emerging markets and other asset classes like bonds, gold and oil are doing to get a relative perspective of Dow's performance. Their performances year to date are - SPY [15.56%], VTI [15.19%], IWM [12.65%], MDY [12.22%], GLD [11.89%], DIA [11.29%], EEM [10.08%], BND [3.92%], USO [-10.76%], .

The top performing Dow Jones Industrial Index stocks year to date are Bank of America [64.62%], Home [44.11%], Walt Disney [34.91%], Wal-Mart Stores [29.26%], JPMorgan Chase [28.89%], General Electric [28.68%], Merck [24.88%], American Express [24.47%], AT&T [24.19%], Pfizer [19.56%], Travelers [18.73%] .

Now, more recently, over last week, the top performing Dow Jones Industrial Index stocks on the move are - McDonalds [1.66%], Boeing Co [1.35%], Wal-Mart Stores [0.91%], JPMorgan Chase [-0.22%], Coca-Cola [-0.91%], American Express [-1.14%], Travelers [-1.21%], Business [-1.32%], Merck [-1.43%], Pfizer [-1.57%], Exxon Mobil [-1.64%] .

The laggards stocks in this index year to date (YTD) are Hewlett-Packard [-43.02%], Intel [-9.29%], Caterpillar [-7.2%], McDonalds [-5.68%], Boeing Co [-0.29%], Alcoa [1.4%], Cisco Systems [3.75%], Procter & Gamble Co [4.43%], United Technologies [5.91%], Johnson & Johnson [6.54%], Chevron [7.95%] .
LEADING DOW JONES INDUSTRIAL INDEX STOCKS
BANK OF: 64.62%
HOME: 44.11%
WALT DISNEY: 34.91%
WAL-MART STORES: 29.26%
JPMORGAN CHASE: 28.89%
GENERAL ELECTRIC: 28.68%
MERCK : 24.88%
AMERICAN EXPRESS: 24.47%
AT&T : 24.19%
PFIZER : 19.56%

For Complete List of Winners and Laggards from Dow Jones Industrial Index
Please click or go to our Investing in Dow Jones Industrial Index with Stocks section below

 
iStocks.info: Investing in Dow Jones Industrial Index using Exchange Traded Funds
The following table shows list of key exchange traded funds (etf) that help investors track Dow Jones Industrial Index.

List of leveraged etfs that track twice or thrice the daily returns of Dow Jones 30 index help traders in taking advantage of short term movements of  Dow Jones Industrial Index (both up and down).

iStocks.info List of etfs that track Dow Jones Industrial Index

Tickeretf NameCategoryRecent PriceChange %Week %Year-to-date %
DDMProShares Dow30Double0.06-4.1721.56%
DIADIAMONDS Dow Value0.00-2.0811.29%
DXDProShares Double Short Dow30Short0.004.17-22.55%
DOGProShares Short Dow30Short-0.032.03-11.78%
 Market data as of 12-Oct-12
iStocks.info: Investing in Dow Jones Industrial Index with Stocks
The following table helps investors and traders sort through current performance of various stocks in the Dow Jones Industrial Index.

One can glean long and short term trends by sorting the list of Dow Jones Industrial Index stocks by performance over daily, weekly or year-to-date periods.

iStocks.info Performance of Stocks in Dow Jones Industrial Index

TickerStock NameCategoryRecent PriceChange %Weekly Change%YTD Change%
XOMExxon Mobil CorporationEnergy91.03-0.15-1.649.44%
GEGeneral Electric Co.Industrials22.48-0.13-2.7728.68%
MSFTMicrosoft CorporationTechnology29.200.86-2.1814.73%
CVXChevron Corp.Energy112.07-0.88-4.627.95%
IBMInternational Business Machines Corp.Technology207.800.99-1.3214.41%
WMTWal-Mart Stores Inc.Services & Goods75.811.070.9129.26%
PGProcter & Gamble Co.Consumer Staples67.94-0.09-2.434.43%
TAT&T, Inc.Technology35.63-1.74-5.8924.19%
JNJJohnson & JohnsonHealth Care67.970.00-2.416.54%
JPMJPMorgan Chase & Co.Financials41.62-1.14-0.2228.89%
PFEPfizer Inc.Health Care25.120.00-1.5719.56%
KOThe Coca-Cola CompanyConsumer Staples38.230.31-0.9111.59%
INTCIntel CorporationTechnology21.48-0.92-5.29-9.29%
BACBank of America CorporationFinancials9.12-2.36-2.1564.62%
MRKMerck & Co. Inc.Health Care45.620.37-1.4324.88%
VZVerizon Communications Inc.Technology44.62-1.28-5.1616.71%
CSCOCisco Systems, Inc.Technology18.410.79-2.413.75%
MCDMcDonalds Corp.Services & Goods92.510.161.66-5.68%
UTXUnited Technologies Corp.Industrials75.96-0.12-3.255.91%
DISWalt Disney Co.Services & Goods50.590.50-4.4934.91%
HPQHewlett-Packard CompanyTechnology14.411.12-2.17-43.02%
CATCaterpillar Inc.Industrials82.82-0.04-3.06-7.2%
MMM3M Co.Industrials92.75-0.09-2.3315.78%
AXPAmerican Express CompanyFinancials57.89-0.99-1.1424.47%
HDThe Home Depot, Inc.Services & Goods59.560.93-5.7644.11%
BABoeing Co.Industrials71.851.441.35-0.29%
DDEI DuPont de Nemours & Co.Industrials48.69-0.18-3.39.02%
TRVThe Travelers Companies, Inc.Financials68.72-0.64-1.2118.73%
AAAlcoa, Inc.Materials8.69-0.91-4.41.4%
     Showing to 30 Stocks. Click on arrows to view more!
Sort by performace by clicking on Daily, Weekly or YTD % Change   
 
Charts, Fundamental Data and Performances of Stocks
Click on following links to sort by: Market Cap or Company Size
Performance: Year-to-date, Week and Day
To view more stocks click on next and previous arrows
Hover mouse on symbol for details
Stock Chart of Exxon Mobil CorporationXOM Exxon Mobil Corporation
Sector: Energy
SubSector: Major Integrated Oil & Gas
MarketCap: 401821 Millions
Recent Price: 91.03    
Day Percent Change: -0.14%     Day Change: -0.14
Week Change: -1.64%     Year-to-date Change: 9.4%
Stock Chart of General Electric Co.GE General Electric Co.
Sector: Industrials
SubSector: Conglomerates
MarketCap: 208079 Millions
Recent Price: 22.48    
Day Percent Change: -0.03%     Day Change: -0.03
Week Change: -2.77%     Year-to-date Change: 28.7%
Stock Chart of Microsoft CorporationMSFT Microsoft Corporation
Sector: Technology
SubSector: Application Software
MarketCap: 206518 Millions
Recent Price: 29.20    
Day Percent Change: 0.25%     Day Change: 0.25
Week Change: -2.18%     Year-to-date Change: 14.7%
Stock Chart of Chevron Corp.CVX Chevron Corp.
Sector: Energy
SubSector: Major Integrated Oil & Gas
MarketCap: 206190 Millions
Recent Price: 112.07    
Day Percent Change: -0.99%     Day Change: -0.99
Week Change: -4.62%     Year-to-date Change: 8.0%
Stock Chart of International Business Machines Corp.IBM International Business Machines Corp.
Sector: Technology
SubSector: Diversified Computer Systems
MarketCap: 206098 Millions
Recent Price: 207.80    
Day Percent Change: 2.04%     Day Change: 2.04
Week Change: -1.32%     Year-to-date Change: 14.4%
Stock Chart of Wal-Mart Stores Inc.WMT Wal-Mart Stores Inc.
Sector: Services & Goods
SubSector: Discount, Variety Stores
MarketCap: 192754 Millions
Recent Price: 75.81    
Day Percent Change: 0.80%     Day Change: 0.80
Week Change: 0.91%     Year-to-date Change: 29.3%
Stock Chart of Procter & Gamble Co.PG Procter & Gamble Co.
Sector: Consumer Staples
SubSector: Personal Products
MarketCap: 188021 Millions
Recent Price: 67.94    
Day Percent Change: -0.06%     Day Change: -0.06
Week Change: -2.43%     Year-to-date Change: 4.4%
Stock Chart of AT&T, Inc.T AT&T, Inc.
Sector: Technology
SubSector: Telecom Services - Domestic
MarketCap: 185477 Millions
Recent Price: 35.63    
Day Percent Change: -0.63%     Day Change: -0.63
Week Change: -5.89%     Year-to-date Change: 24.2%
Stock Chart of Johnson & JohnsonJNJ Johnson & Johnson
Sector: Health Care
SubSector: Drug Manufacturers - Major
MarketCap: 180065 Millions
Recent Price: 67.97    
Day Percent Change: 0.00%     Day Change: 0.00
Week Change: -2.41%     Year-to-date Change: 6.5%
Stock Chart of JPMorgan Chase & Co.JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co.
Sector: Financials
SubSector: Money Center Banks
MarketCap: 171385 Millions
Recent Price: 41.62    
Day Percent Change: -0.48%     Day Change: -0.48
Week Change: -0.22%     Year-to-date Change: 28.9%
Stock Chart of Pfizer Inc.PFE Pfizer Inc.
Sector: Health Care
SubSector: Drug Manufacturers - Major
MarketCap: 163474 Millions
Recent Price: 25.12    
Day Percent Change: 0.00%     Day Change: 0.00
Week Change: -1.57%     Year-to-date Change: 19.6%
Stock Chart of The Coca-Cola CompanyKO The Coca-Cola Company
Sector: Consumer Staples
SubSector: Beverages - Soft Drinks
MarketCap: 156356 Millions
Recent Price: 38.23    
Day Percent Change: 0.12%     Day Change: 0.12
Week Change: -0.91%     Year-to-date Change: 11.6%
Stock Chart of Intel CorporationINTC Intel Corporation
Sector: Technology
SubSector: Semiconductor - Broad Line
MarketCap: 123112 Millions
Recent Price: 21.48    
Day Percent Change: -0.20%     Day Change: -0.20
Week Change: -5.29%     Year-to-date Change: -9.3%
Stock Chart of Bank of America CorporationBAC Bank of America Corporation
Sector: Financials
SubSector: Regional - Mid-Atlantic Banks
MarketCap: 117340 Millions
Recent Price: 9.12    
Day Percent Change: -0.22%     Day Change: -0.22
Week Change: -2.15%     Year-to-date Change: 64.6%
Stock Chart of Merck & Co. Inc.MRK Merck & Co. Inc.
Sector: Health Care
SubSector: Drug Manufacturers - Major
MarketCap: 114389 Millions
Recent Price: 45.62    
Day Percent Change: 0.17%     Day Change: 0.17
Week Change: -1.43%     Year-to-date Change: 24.9%
Stock Chart of Verizon Communications Inc.VZ Verizon Communications Inc.
Sector: Technology
SubSector: Telecom Services - Domestic
MarketCap: 105100 Millions
Recent Price: 44.62    
Day Percent Change: -0.58%     Day Change: -0.58
Week Change: -5.16%     Year-to-date Change: 16.7%
Stock Chart of Cisco Systems, Inc.CSCO Cisco Systems, Inc.
Sector: Technology
SubSector: Networking & Communication Devices
MarketCap: 91377.8 Millions
Recent Price: 18.41    
Day Percent Change: 0.14%     Day Change: 0.14
Week Change: -2.41%     Year-to-date Change: 3.8%
Stock Chart of McDonalds Corp.MCD McDonalds Corp.
Sector: Services & Goods
SubSector: Restaurants
MarketCap: 85423.9 Millions
Recent Price: 92.51    
Day Percent Change: 0.15%     Day Change: 0.15
Week Change: 1.66%     Year-to-date Change: -5.7%
Stock Chart of United Technologies Corp.UTX United Technologies Corp.
Sector: Industrials
SubSector: Conglomerates
MarketCap: 80085.3 Millions
Recent Price: 75.96    
Day Percent Change: -0.09%     Day Change: -0.09
Week Change: -3.25%     Year-to-date Change: 5.9%
Stock Chart of Walt Disney Co.DIS Walt Disney Co.
Sector: Services & Goods
SubSector: Entertainment - Diversified
MarketCap: 78441.2 Millions
Recent Price: 50.59    
Day Percent Change: 0.25%     Day Change: 0.25
Week Change: -4.49%     Year-to-date Change: 34.9%
Stock Chart of Hewlett-Packard CompanyHPQ Hewlett-Packard Company
Sector: Technology
SubSector: Diversified Computer Systems
MarketCap: 77858.3 Millions
Recent Price: 14.41    
Day Percent Change: 0.16%     Day Change: 0.16
Week Change: -2.17%     Year-to-date Change: -43.0%
Stock Chart of Caterpillar Inc.CAT Caterpillar Inc.
Sector: Industrials
SubSector: Farm & Construction Machinery
MarketCap: 67260.5 Millions
Recent Price: 82.82    
Day Percent Change: -0.03%     Day Change: -0.03
Week Change: -3.06%     Year-to-date Change: -7.2%
Stock Chart of 3M Co.MMM 3M Co.
Sector: Industrials
SubSector: Diversified Machinery
MarketCap: 66481.8 Millions
Recent Price: 92.75    
Day Percent Change: -0.08%     Day Change: -0.08
Week Change: -2.33%     Year-to-date Change: 15.8%
Stock Chart of American Express CompanyAXP American Express Company
Sector: Financials
SubSector: Mortgage Investment
MarketCap: 61538.1 Millions
Recent Price: 57.89    
Day Percent Change: -0.58%     Day Change: -0.58
Week Change: -1.14%     Year-to-date Change: 24.5%
Stock Chart of The Home Depot, Inc.HD The Home Depot, Inc.
Sector: Services & Goods
SubSector: Home Improvement Stores
MarketCap: 59208.4 Millions
Recent Price: 59.56    
Day Percent Change: 0.55%     Day Change: 0.55
Week Change: -5.76%     Year-to-date Change: 44.1%
Stock Chart of Boeing Co.BA Boeing Co.
Sector: Industrials
SubSector: Aerospace/Defense Products & Services
MarketCap: 57230.6 Millions
Recent Price: 71.85    
Day Percent Change: 1.02%     Day Change: 1.02
Week Change: 1.35%     Year-to-date Change: -0.3%
Stock Chart of EI DuPont de Nemours & Co.DD EI DuPont de Nemours & Co.
Sector: Industrials
SubSector: Conglomerates
MarketCap: 48980.2 Millions
Recent Price: 48.69    
Day Percent Change: -0.09%     Day Change: -0.09
Week Change: -3.3%     Year-to-date Change: 9.0%
Stock Chart of The Travelers Companies, Inc.TRV The Travelers Companies, Inc.
Sector: Financials
SubSector: Property & Casualty Insurance
MarketCap: 26074.7 Millions
Recent Price: 68.72    
Day Percent Change: -0.44%     Day Change: -0.44
Week Change: -1.21%     Year-to-date Change: 18.7%
Stock Chart of Alcoa, Inc.AA Alcoa, Inc.
Sector: Materials
SubSector: Aluminum
MarketCap: 17296.1 Millions
Recent Price: 8.69    
Day Percent Change: -0.08%     Day Change: -0.08
Week Change: -4.4%     Year-to-date Change: 1.4%
Click on following links to sort by: Market Cap or Company Size
Performance: Year-to-date, Week and Day
To view more stocks click on next and previous arrows


List of Dow Jones 30 Stocks

US Stock Market Performance
Year-to-Date:
6%
To sort by performance, click on daily change, weekly change,day change, year-to-date (YTD%) change or sort by company size or Rating.
     performance (%Change)    
StockPriceYTDWeekDay%
XOM91.039.4-1.6 -0.2
GE22.4828.7-2.8 -0.1
MSFT29.2014.7-2.2 0.9
CVX112.078.0-4.6 -0.9
IBM207.8014.4-1.3 1.0
WMT75.8129.30.9 1.1
PG67.944.4-2.4 -0.1
T35.6324.2-5.9 -1.7
JNJ67.976.5-2.4 0.0
JPM41.6228.9-0.2 -1.1
PFE25.1219.6-1.6 0.0
KO38.2311.6-0.9 0.3
INTC21.48-9.3-5.3 -0.9
BAC9.1264.6-2.2 -2.4
MRK45.6224.9-1.4 0.4
VZ44.6216.7-5.2 -1.3
CSCO18.413.8-2.4 0.8
MCD92.51-5.71.7 0.2
UTX75.965.9-3.3 -0.1
DIS50.5934.9-4.5 0.5
HPQ14.41-43.0-2.2 1.1
CAT82.82-7.2-3.1 0.0
MMM92.7515.8-2.3 -0.1
AXP57.8924.5-1.1 -1.0
HD59.5644.1-5.8 0.9
BA71.85-0.31.4 1.4
DD48.699.0-3.3 -0.2
TRV68.7218.7-1.2 -0.6
AA8.691.4-4.4 -0.9
     performance (%Change)    
End-of-Day Market data as of

 

Search BestStockLists.com

© 2012 iStocks.info       Terms & Conditions   Privacy   Contact Us

US Stock Market Guides Exchange Traded Funds (etf) Guide Global Markets Sector Investing Books & More

Sitemap