Search for Stocks and ETF Info:

iStocks.info - Best Performing Stocks & ETFs

Best Nasdaq 100 Stocks & ETFs

          
iStocks.info: Investing and Trading - Nasdaq 100 Index (QQEW)
Best Nasdaq 100 Stocks of the Day - The best performers from the last trading session:-

JB Hunt [6.53%], Dell [3.64%], Mattel [2.16%], Baidu [2.00%], Comcast [1.85%], First Solar [1.80%], CH Robinson [1.77%], Check Point [1.36%], Wynn Resorts [1.20%], Altera [1.09%], Expeditors [1.08%]

The top 10 best trending stocks:-

Liberty Interactive [0.93%], Dish Network [-0.92%], Fastenal Co [-1.24%], Sears Holdings [-1.64%], Illumina [-2.05%], Lam Research [-0.76%], First Solar [1.80%], Virgin Media [0.66%], Yahoo! [-0.25%], JB Hunt [6.53%], Research In [-1.39%]

More.. Detailed view of best performing stocks here
Nasdaq 100 is one of the most popular followed index among all US stock indexes. It consists of one hundred stocks - primarily from technology and biotech sectors - and is primarily large cap.

The easiest way to invest is through ETFs (exchange traded funds) that track Nasdaq 100 index. One can get to invest or trade using the popular QQEW exchange traded fund which tracks Nasdaq 100 Index index.  The index contains stocks like Apple and Google. Year to date, QQEW is up by 11.57% and is currently underperforming the market index by -3.62%.

Year to date, the best Nasdaq 100 Index stocks are Sears Holdings [88.55%], Expedia [88.3%], Seagate Technology [75.99%], Illumina [67.85%], Gilead Sciences [65.99%], Vertex Pharmaceuticals [61.19%], eBay [57.76%], Apple [56.15%], Comcast [53.23%], Virgin Media [44.31%], Express Scripts [42.22%] .

This guide helps to identify investing opportunities both with ETFs that track Nasdaq 100 and stocks contained within the index. Check daily for updates.

Scroll down this guide or just click the links below -

  Current Performance of Nasdaq 100 Index

  Top Performing Nasdaq 100 Index Stocks - Now!

  Investing in Nasdaq 100 Index with ETFs

  Movers & Shakers in Nasdaq 100 Index

  Full List, Charts and Trends of Nasdaq 100 Index Stocks
NASDAQ 100
INDEX
performance
11.57%
(YEAR-TO-DATE)
-2.9%
(WEEKLY)
-0.27%
(DAILY)
Search for Stocks and etf Info:

Search iStocks.info for Comprehensive Stocks & etf Information

iStocks.infoCurrent Chart & Performance of Nasdaq 100  Index
QQEW : Invests in Nasdaq 100 equities - similar to QQQQ but each of the equities in QQEW is initially set at a weight of 1.00% of the index
Performance  Weekly: -2.9%    Daily: -0.27%
Year-to-date Performance : 11.57%
Relative Performance: The Nasdaq 100 index is underperforming the market (S&P 500) by -3.62%
iStocks.info: Top Performing Nasdaq 100 Index Stocks

We try to spot trends by analyzing the performances of various stocks or components within Nasdaq 100 Index and try to find best performing stocks. The movers and shakers.

First, let us look at other major US stock indexes (Nasdaq 100, S&P 100, Russell 2000 Small Cap, S&P 400 Midcap & Total Stock Market Index), emerging markets and other asset classes like bonds, gold and oil are doing to get a relative perspective of Nasdaq 100 index's performance. Their performances year to date are - SPY [15.56%], VTI [15.19%], IWM [12.65%], MDY [12.22%], GLD [11.89%], QQEW [11.57%], DIA [11.29%], EEM [10.08%], BND [3.92%], USO [-10.76%], .

The top performing Nasdaq 100 Index stocks year to date are Sears Holdings [88.55%], Expedia [88.3%], Seagate Technology [75.99%], Illumina [67.85%], Gilead Sciences [65.99%], Vertex Pharmaceuticals [61.19%], eBay [57.76%], Apple [56.15%], Comcast [53.23%], Virgin Media [44.31%], Express Scripts [42.22%] .

Now, more recently, over last week, the top performing Nasdaq 100 Index stocks on the move are - First Solar [10.16%], JB Hunt [5.74%], Sears Holdings [5.53%], Dish Network [3.95%], Liberty Interactive [3.29%], Fastenal Co [2.58%], Lam Research [0.62%], Dell [0.31%], Hologic [0.19%], Mattel [0.19%], Wynn Resorts [0%] .

The laggards stocks in this index year to date (YTD) are NII Holdings [-62.86%], Apollo Group [-46.83%], Research In [-46.21%], Marvell Technology [-36.13%], First Solar [-34.51%], Dell [-33.22%], FLIR Systems [-21.14%], NetApp [-20.24%], Staples [-18.08%], Expeditors [-14.48%], SanDisk [-14.08%] .
LEADING NASDAQ 100 INDEX STOCKS
SEARS HOLDINGS: 88.55%
EXPEDIA : 88.3%
SEAGATE TECHNOLOGY: 75.99%
ILLUMINA : 67.85%
GILEAD SCIENCES: 65.99%
VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS: 61.19%
EBAY : 57.76%
APPLE : 56.15%
COMCAST : 53.23%
VIRGIN MEDIA: 44.31%

For Complete List of Winners and Laggards from Nasdaq 100 Index
Please click or go to our Investing in Nasdaq 100 Index with Stocks section below

 
iStocks.info: Investing in Nasdaq 100 Index using Exchange Traded Funds
The following table shows list of key exchange traded funds (etf) that help investors track Nasdaq 100 index.

List of leveraged ETFs that track twice or thrice the daily returns of Nasdaq 100 indices help traders in taking advantage of short term movements of  Nasdaq 100 Index (both up and down).

iStocks.info List of ETFs that track Nasdaq 100 Index

Tickeretf NameCategoryRecent PriceChange %Week %Year-to-date %
QIDProShares Double Short QQQShort0.106.86-35.43%
SQQQProShares Triple Short Nasdaq 100Short0.0510.5102.64%
QLDProShares Ultra QQQDouble0.02-6.4341.12%
TQQQProShares UltraPro Nasdaq 100Double-0.02-9.6-18.15%
PSQProShares Short QQQShort0.003.35-19.14%
QQEWFirst Trust NASDAQ-100 Equal WeightedLarge Cap-0.27-2.911.57%
 Market data as of 12-Oct-12
iStocks.info: Investing in Nasdaq 100 Index with Stocks
The following table helps investors and traders sort through current performance of various stocks in the Nasdaq 100 Index.

One can glean long and short term trends by sorting list of Nasdaq 100 stocks by performance over daily, weekly or year-to-date periods.

iStocks.info Performance of Stocks in Nasdaq 100 Index

TickerStock NameCategoryRecent PriceChange %Weekly Change%YTD Change%
AAPLApple Inc.Technology629.710.26-3.5156.15%
MSFTMicrosoft CorporationTechnology29.200.86-2.1814.73%
ORCLOracle Corp.Technology31.000.91-1.2421.62%
GOOGGoogle Inc.Technology744.75-0.90-2.9815.3%
VODVodafone Group plcTechnology28.15-1.38-3.414.36%
INTCIntel CorporationTechnology21.48-0.92-5.29-9.29%
LIFELife Technologies CorporationHealth Care48.42-0.86-3.7224.44%
QCOMQUALCOMM IncorporatedTechnology58.89-0.54-5.998.93%
CSCOCisco Systems, Inc.Technology18.410.79-2.413.75%
AMZNAmazon.com Inc.Services & Goods242.36-0.76-6.2540.01%
CMCSAComcast CorporationServices & Goods35.781.85-2.0853.23%
AMGNAmgen Inc.Health Care84.00-0.72-3.3832.79%
BIDUBaidu, Inc.Technology111.222.00-2.61-4.51%
TEVATeva Pharmaceutical Industries LimitedHealth Care39.44-0.13-1.69-0.43%
NWSANews Corp.Services & Goods24.11-0.41-4.2935.15%
EBAYeBay Inc.Services & Goods47.850.76-1.8157.76%
DTVDIRECTVServices & Goods49.84-0.58-6.1716.56%
COSTCostco Wholesale CorporationServices & Goods97.55-0.79-4.1718.14%
INFYInfosys Technologies LimitedTechnology44.54-7.63-8.64-12.05%
GILDGilead Sciences Inc.Health Care67.940.10-2.1565.99%
ESRXExpress Scripts Inc.Health Care63.560.73-2.1642.22%
DELLDell Inc.Technology9.693.640.31-33.22%
CELGCelgene CorporationHealth Care78.420.90-2.3316.01%
SBUXStarbucks CorporationServices & Goods47.180.04-3.23.62%
ADPAutomatic Data Processing, Inc.Technology58.32-0.07-2.0310.35%
     Showing to 25 Stocks. Click on arrows to view more!
Sort by performace by clicking on Daily, Weekly or YTD % Change   
 
Charts, Fundamental Data and Performances of Stocks
Click on following links to sort by: Market Cap or Company Size
Performance: Year-to-date, Week and Day
To view more stocks click on next and previous arrows
Hover mouse on symbol for details
Stock Chart of Apple Inc.AAPL Apple Inc.
Sector: Technology
SubSector: Personal Computers
MarketCap: 309994 Millions
Recent Price: 629.71    
Day Percent Change: 1.61%     Day Change: 1.61
Week Change: -3.51%     Year-to-date Change: 56.2%
Stock Chart of Microsoft CorporationMSFT Microsoft Corporation
Sector: Technology
SubSector: Application Software
MarketCap: 206518 Millions
Recent Price: 29.20    
Day Percent Change: 0.25%     Day Change: 0.25
Week Change: -2.18%     Year-to-date Change: 14.7%
Stock Chart of Oracle Corp.ORCL Oracle Corp.
Sector: Technology
SubSector: Application Software
MarketCap: 173424 Millions
Recent Price: 31.00    
Day Percent Change: 0.28%     Day Change: 0.28
Week Change: -1.24%     Year-to-date Change: 21.6%
Stock Chart of Google Inc.GOOG Google Inc.
Sector: Technology
SubSector: Internet Information Providers
MarketCap: 168869 Millions
Recent Price: 744.75    
Day Percent Change: -6.73%     Day Change: -6.73
Week Change: -2.98%     Year-to-date Change: 15.3%
Stock Chart of Vodafone Group plcVOD Vodafone Group plc
Sector: Technology
SubSector: Wireless Communications
MarketCap: 149578 Millions
Recent Price: 28.15    
Day Percent Change: -0.39%     Day Change: -0.39
Week Change: -3.41%     Year-to-date Change: 4.4%
Stock Chart of Intel CorporationINTC Intel Corporation
Sector: Technology
SubSector: Semiconductor - Broad Line
MarketCap: 123112 Millions
Recent Price: 21.48    
Day Percent Change: -0.20%     Day Change: -0.20
Week Change: -5.29%     Year-to-date Change: -9.3%
Stock Chart of Life Technologies CorporationLIFE Life Technologies Corporation
Sector: Health Care
SubSector: Biotechnology
MarketCap: 96508.3 Millions
Recent Price: 48.42    
Day Percent Change: -0.42%     Day Change: -0.42
Week Change: -3.72%     Year-to-date Change: 24.4%
Stock Chart of QUALCOMM IncorporatedQCOM QUALCOMM Incorporated
Sector: Technology
SubSector: Communication Equipment
MarketCap: 95797.6 Millions
Recent Price: 58.89    
Day Percent Change: -0.32%     Day Change: -0.32
Week Change: -5.99%     Year-to-date Change: 8.9%
Stock Chart of Cisco Systems, Inc.CSCO Cisco Systems, Inc.
Sector: Technology
SubSector: Networking & Communication Devices
MarketCap: 91377.8 Millions
Recent Price: 18.41    
Day Percent Change: 0.14%     Day Change: 0.14
Week Change: -2.41%     Year-to-date Change: 3.8%
Stock Chart of Amazon.com Inc.AMZN Amazon.com Inc.
Sector: Services & Goods
SubSector: Catalog & Mail Order Houses
MarketCap: 89797.7 Millions
Recent Price: 242.36    
Day Percent Change: -1.86%     Day Change: -1.86
Week Change: -6.25%     Year-to-date Change: 40.0%
Stock Chart of Comcast CorporationCMCSA Comcast Corporation
Sector: Services & Goods
SubSector: CATV Systems
MarketCap: 69486.9 Millions
Recent Price: 35.78    
Day Percent Change: 0.65%     Day Change: 0.65
Week Change: -2.08%     Year-to-date Change: 53.2%
Stock Chart of Amgen Inc.AMGN Amgen Inc.
Sector: Health Care
SubSector: Biotechnology
MarketCap: 56583.4 Millions
Recent Price: 84.00    
Day Percent Change: -0.61%     Day Change: -0.61
Week Change: -3.38%     Year-to-date Change: 32.8%
Stock Chart of Baidu, Inc.BIDU Baidu, Inc.
Sector: Technology
SubSector: Internet Information Providers
MarketCap: 46939.4 Millions
Recent Price: 111.22    
Day Percent Change: 2.18%     Day Change: 2.18
Week Change: -2.61%     Year-to-date Change: -4.5%
Stock Chart of Teva Pharmaceutical Industries LimitedTEVA Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited
Sector: Health Care
SubSector: Drug Manufacturers - Other
MarketCap: 46874.9 Millions
Recent Price: 39.44    
Day Percent Change: -0.05%     Day Change: -0.05
Week Change: -1.69%     Year-to-date Change: -0.4%
Stock Chart of News Corp.NWSA News Corp.
Sector: Services & Goods
SubSector: Entertainment - Diversified
MarketCap: 45913.4 Millions
Recent Price: 24.11    
Day Percent Change: -0.10%     Day Change: -0.10
Week Change: -4.29%     Year-to-date Change: 35.2%
Stock Chart of eBay Inc.EBAY eBay Inc.
Sector: Services & Goods
SubSector: Catalog & Mail Order Houses
MarketCap: 42155.7 Millions
Recent Price: 47.85    
Day Percent Change: 0.36%     Day Change: 0.36
Week Change: -1.81%     Year-to-date Change: 57.8%
Stock Chart of DIRECTVDTV DIRECTV
Sector: Services & Goods
SubSector: CATV Systems
MarketCap: 38435.5 Millions
Recent Price: 49.84    
Day Percent Change: -0.29%     Day Change: -0.29
Week Change: -6.17%     Year-to-date Change: 16.6%
Stock Chart of Costco Wholesale CorporationCOST Costco Wholesale Corporation
Sector: Services & Goods
SubSector: Discount, Variety Stores
MarketCap: 36434.1 Millions
Recent Price: 97.55    
Day Percent Change: -0.78%     Day Change: -0.78
Week Change: -4.17%     Year-to-date Change: 18.1%
Stock Chart of Infosys Technologies LimitedINFY Infosys Technologies Limited
Sector: Technology
SubSector: Technical & System Software
MarketCap: 35941.7 Millions
Recent Price: 44.54    
Day Percent Change: -3.68%     Day Change: -3.68
Week Change: -8.64%     Year-to-date Change: -12.1%
Stock Chart of Gilead Sciences Inc.GILD Gilead Sciences Inc.
Sector: Health Care
SubSector: Biotechnology
MarketCap: 32253.4 Millions
Recent Price: 67.94    
Day Percent Change: 0.07%     Day Change: 0.07
Week Change: -2.15%     Year-to-date Change: 66.0%
Stock Chart of Express Scripts Inc.ESRX Express Scripts Inc.
Sector: Health Care
SubSector: Health Care Plans
MarketCap: 31756.5 Millions
Recent Price: 63.56    
Day Percent Change: 0.46%     Day Change: 0.46
Week Change: -2.16%     Year-to-date Change: 42.2%
Stock Chart of Dell Inc.DELL Dell Inc.
Sector: Technology
SubSector: Personal Computers
MarketCap: 30527 Millions
Recent Price: 9.69    
Day Percent Change: 0.34%     Day Change: 0.34
Week Change: 0.31%     Year-to-date Change: -33.2%
Stock Chart of Celgene CorporationCELG Celgene Corporation
Sector: Health Care
SubSector: Biotechnology
MarketCap: 27994.8 Millions
Recent Price: 78.42    
Day Percent Change: 0.70%     Day Change: 0.70
Week Change: -2.33%     Year-to-date Change: 16.0%
Stock Chart of Starbucks CorporationSBUX Starbucks Corporation
Sector: Services & Goods
SubSector: Specialty Eateries
MarketCap: 27442.8 Millions
Recent Price: 47.18    
Day Percent Change: 0.02%     Day Change: 0.02
Week Change: -3.2%     Year-to-date Change: 3.6%
Stock Chart of Automatic Data Processing, Inc.ADP Automatic Data Processing, Inc.
Sector: Technology
SubSector: Business Software & Services
MarketCap: 27068.7 Millions
Recent Price: 58.32    
Day Percent Change: -0.04%     Day Change: -0.04
Week Change: -2.03%     Year-to-date Change: 10.4%
Click on following links to sort by: Market Cap or Company Size
Performance: Year-to-date, Week and Day
To view more stocks click on next and previous arrows


List of Nasdaq 100 Stocks

US Stock Market Performance
Year-to-Date:
6%
To sort by performance, click on daily change, weekly change,day change, year-to-date (YTD%) change or sort by company size or Rating.
     performance (%Change)    
StockPriceYTDWeekDay%
AAPL629.7156.2-3.5 0.3
MSFT29.2014.7-2.2 0.9
ORCL31.0021.6-1.2 0.9
GOOG744.7515.3-3.0 -0.9
VOD28.154.4-3.4 -1.4
INTC21.48-9.3-5.3 -0.9
LIFE48.4224.4-3.7 -0.9
QCOM58.898.9-6.0 -0.5
CSCO18.413.8-2.4 0.8
AMZN242.3640.0-6.3 -0.8
CMCSA35.7853.2-2.1 1.9
AMGN84.0032.8-3.4 -0.7
BIDU111.22-4.5-2.6 2.0
TEVA39.44-0.4-1.7 -0.1
NWSA24.1135.2-4.3 -0.4
EBAY47.8557.8-1.8 0.8
DTV49.8416.6-6.2 -0.6
COST97.5518.1-4.2 -0.8
INFY44.54-12.1-8.6 -7.6
GILD67.9466.0-2.2 0.1
ESRX63.5642.2-2.2 0.7
DELL9.69-33.20.3 3.6
CELG78.4216.0-2.3 0.9
SBUX47.183.6-3.2 0.0
ADP58.3210.4-2.0 -0.1
PCLN593.1526.8-6.1 -0.8
BIIB147.2033.8-3.5 0.1
RIMM7.80-46.2-5.1 -1.4
CTSH69.548.1-3.2 -0.4
YHOO15.88-1.6-1.3 -0.3
NTAP28.93-20.2-5.4 -0.9
AMAT10.904.1-2.1 -0.5
PCAR40.158.7-3.0 0.6
WYNN113.814.50.0 1.2
BRCM32.9013.0-4.0 0.1
ADBE31.9413.0-1.6 0.5
INTU59.8915.1-2.0 0.5
CTXS67.7011.5-5.4 0.1
ALTR32.33-12.2-3.3 1.1
SYMC17.8814.3-0.8 -0.4
ISRG494.586.8-3.3 0.0
CHKP46.05-12.4-1.4 1.4
BBBY61.456.0-0.2 -0.2
CHRW59.94-12.7-0.6 1.8
ATVI11.16-8.1-1.2 -0.4
DISH33.3917.24.0 -0.9
CA24.8626.5-2.3 -0.2
SPLS11.10-18.1-4.6 -3.0
PAYX32.6311.7-2.8 -0.2
VRTX53.5361.2-9.9 -5.9
     performance (%Change)    
End-of-Day Market data as of

 
Search BestStockLists.com

© 2012 iStocks.info       Terms & Conditions   Privacy   Contact Us

US Stock Market Guides Exchange Traded Funds (etf) Guide Global Markets Sector Investing Books & More

Sitemap