Search for Stocks and ETF Info:

iStocks.info - Best Performing Stocks & ETFs

Best Technology Stocks & ETFs

          
iStocks.info: Investing and Trading in Technology Sector
Best Tech Stocks of the Day - The best performers from the last trading session:-

STMicroelectronics NV [6.38%], Clearwire [4.50%], CEVA [4.40%], IHS [3.99%], Leap Wireless [3.92%], Dell [3.64%], Ultimate Software [3.59%], Spreadtrum Communications [2.91%],

The top 10 best trending stocks:-

Clearwire [4.50%], ViaSat [-0.23%], Shanda Games [-1.57%], Iron Mountain [-2.00%], Cellcom Israel [-0.34%], EchoStar [0.32%], China Unicom [1.12%], SK Telecom [-0.40%],

More.. Detailed view of best performing stocks here
Technology sector is composed of stocks from semiconductors, software, web and services subsectors.

Technology sector, as represented by XLK, an exchange-traded fund [ETF] that holds basket of tech stocks (e.g, Intel, Google)  is up by 18.87% and is currently outperforming the market (S&P 500) by 3.31%.

Year to date, the leading largecap technology stocks are Equinix [87.56%], Seagate Technology [75.99%], IPG Photonics [63.8%], Rackspace Hosting [56.41%], Apple [56.15%], Teradata [53.76%], Salesforce.com [51.08%], Crown Castle [44.31%], NXP Semiconductors [42.88%] .

This guide helps to identify investing opportunities in technology sector. Check daily for updates.

Scroll down this guide or just click the links below -

  Current Performance of Technology Sector

  Top Performing Technology Stocks - Now!

  Investing in Technology Sector using etfs

  Movers & Shakers in Technology Sector Stocks

  Full List, Charts and Trends of Technology Stocks
TECHNOLOGY
SECTOR
performance
23.13%
(YEAR-TO-DATE)
-1.56%
(WEEKLY)
-1.37%
(DAILY)
 
Search iStocks.info for Comprehensive Stocks & etf Information
Search for Stocks and etf Info:

BestStockLists.com: Current Chart and Performance of Technology Sector in a Glance
XLK : Invests to track index of primarily large cap equities across broad technology sector
Performance  Weekly: -3.14%    Daily: -0.10%
Year-to-date Performance : 18.87%
Relative Performance: The technology sector is outperforming the market (S&P 500) by 3.31%
iStocks.info: Top Performing Technology Stocks

We try to spot trends by analyzing the performances of various stocks or components within technology sector and try to find best performing stocks. The movers and shakers.

First, let us look at major subsectors (semiconductors, software, networking) within Technology sector and look at their performances year to date - XLK [18.87%], IGV [14.55%], SMH [0.23%], IGN [-4.48%], .

Among larger technology stocks (marketcap > 3 Billion), the top performing stocks year to date are Equinix [87.56%], Seagate Technology [75.99%], IPG Photonics [63.8%], Rackspace Hosting [56.41%], Apple [56.15%], Teradata [53.76%], Salesforce.com [51.08%], Crown Castle [44.31%], NXP Semiconductors [42.88%] .

Now, more recently, over last week, the largecap technology stocks on the move up are - Clearwire [71.85%], Sprint Nextel [10.19%], First Solar [10.16%], Indosat tbk [6.85%], Polycom [6.62%], Rovi [4.64%], STMicroelectronics NV [3.81%], Allscripts Healthcare [3.08%], China Unicom [2.09%], MICROS Systems [2.06%], Informatica [1.4%] .

The top performing stocks year to date (YTD) in the midcap and smallcap technology sector are Medidata Solutions [84.37%], Cinnati Bell [80.2%], Kenexa [72.1%], Shenandoah Telecommunications [71.85%] .
LEADING TECHNOLOGY STOCKS
NATIONAL SEMICONDUCTOR: 9999%
SPRINT NEXTEL: 144.87%
EQUINIX : 87.56%
IPG PHOTONICS: 63.8%
RACKSPACE HOSTING: 56.41%
APPLE : 56.15%
TERADATA : 53.76%
SALESFORCE.COM : 51.08%
CROWN CASTLE: 44.31%
HARRIS : 38.79%
 
iStocks.info: Investing in Technology Sector using Exchange Traded Funds
The following table shows list of key exchange traded funds (etf) that help investors have diversified technology portfolio.

List of leveraged etfs that track twice or thrice the daily returns of technology indices help traders in making short term movements of  technology sector (both up and down).

iStocks.info List of etfs that track Technology Sector

Tickeretf NameCategoryRecent PriceChange %Week %Year-to-date %
ROMProShares Ultra Technology Double75.530.31-6.2328.65%
QIDProShares Double Short QQQShort29.140.106.86-35.43%
QLDProShares Ultra QQQDouble57.480.02-6.4341.12%
USDProShares Ultra Semiconductors Double27.92-1.69-9.03-17.27%
LTLUltra TelecomDouble63.01-1.08-5.0344.55%
SMHSemiconductor HOLDRsELEC COMP-SEMIC30.50-0.33-4.570.23%
XLKTechnology SPDRTechnology29.92-0.10-3.1418.87%
TLLUltra Short TelecomShort27.371.649999-35.96%
SSGProShares UltraShort Semiconductors Short46.901.479.532.87%
REWProShares UltraShort Technology Short35.680.036.25-30.12%
PSQProShares Short QQQShort25.300.003.35-19.14%
IGNiShares NetworkingELEC COMP-SEMIC26.03-0.99-3.7-4.48%
QQEWFirst Trust NASDAQ-100 Equal WeightedLarge Cap25.45-0.27-2.911.57%
ONEQFidelity Nasdaq Composite IndexLarge Cap119.77-0.27-3.0116.74%
 Market data as of 12-Oct-12
iStocks.info: Investing in Technology using Stocks
The following table helps investors and traders sort through current performance of various technology stocks.

One can glean long and short term trends by sorting list of technology stocks by performance over daily, weekly or year-to-date periods.

iStocks.info Performance of Technology Stocks

TickerStock NameCategoryRecent PriceChange %Weekly Change%YTD Change%
AAPLApple Inc.Technology629.710.26-3.5156.15%
MSFTMicrosoft CorporationTechnology29.200.86-2.1814.73%
IBMInternational Business Machines Corp.Technology207.800.99-1.3214.41%
TAT&T, Inc.Technology35.63-1.74-5.8924.19%
CHLChina Mobile LimitedTechnology54.28-0.28-1.9516.58%
ORCLOracle Corp.Technology31.000.91-1.2421.62%
GOOGGoogle Inc.Technology744.75-0.90-2.9815.3%
VODVodafone Group plcTechnology28.15-1.38-3.414.36%
INTCIntel CorporationTechnology21.48-0.92-5.29-9.29%
SISiemens AGTechnology98.780.10-57.62%
TEFTelefonica, S.A.Technology13.090.38-4.45-17.41%
VZVerizon Communications Inc.Technology44.62-1.28-5.1616.71%
QCOMQUALCOMM IncorporatedTechnology58.89-0.54-5.998.93%
CSCOCisco Systems, Inc.Technology18.410.79-2.413.75%
CHAChina Telecom Corp. Ltd.Technology59.03-0.69-0.345.86%
AMXAmerica Movil S.A.B. de C.V.Technology25.820.12-2.0114.91%
HPQHewlett-Packard CompanyTechnology14.411.12-2.17-43.02%
SAPSAP AGTechnology70.541.60-1.7336.68%
DCMNTT DOCOMO, Inc.Technology15.71-0.44-1.44-14.39%
TSMTaiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co. Ltd.Technology15.120.60-5.9121.35%
NTTNippon Telegraph & Telephone Corp.Technology24.260.04-1.42-4.22%
FTEFrance TelecomTechnology12.100.08-2.34-11.36%
EMCEMC CorporationTechnology25.64-0.16-6.0519.03%
CHUChina Unicom (Hong Kong) LimitedTechnology17.091.122.09-18.19%
ERICLM Ericsson Telephone Co.Technology8.751.63-3.1-13.62%
     Showing to 25 Stocks. Click on arrows to view more!
Sort by performace by clicking on Daily, Weekly or YTD % Change   
 
Charts, Fundamental Data and Performances of Stocks
Click on following links to sort by: Market Cap or Company Size
Performance: Year-to-date, Week and Day
To view more stocks click on next and previous arrows
Hover mouse on symbol for details
Stock Chart of Apple Inc.AAPL Apple Inc.
Sector: Technology
SubSector: Personal Computers
MarketCap: 309994 Millions
Recent Price: 629.71    
Day Percent Change: 1.61%     Day Change: 1.61
Week Change: %     Year-to-date Change: 56.2%
Stock Chart of Microsoft CorporationMSFT Microsoft Corporation
Sector: Technology
SubSector: Application Software
MarketCap: 206518 Millions
Recent Price: 29.20    
Day Percent Change: 0.25%     Day Change: 0.25
Week Change: %     Year-to-date Change: 14.7%
Stock Chart of International Business Machines Corp.IBM International Business Machines Corp.
Sector: Technology
SubSector: Diversified Computer Systems
MarketCap: 206098 Millions
Recent Price: 207.80    
Day Percent Change: 2.04%     Day Change: 2.04
Week Change: %     Year-to-date Change: 14.4%
Stock Chart of AT&T, Inc.T AT&T, Inc.
Sector: Technology
SubSector: Telecom Services - Domestic
MarketCap: 185477 Millions
Recent Price: 35.63    
Day Percent Change: -0.63%     Day Change: -0.63
Week Change: %     Year-to-date Change: 24.2%
Stock Chart of China Mobile LimitedCHL China Mobile Limited
Sector: Technology
SubSector: Wireless Communications
MarketCap: 179039 Millions
Recent Price: 54.28    
Day Percent Change: -0.15%     Day Change: -0.15
Week Change: %     Year-to-date Change: 16.6%
Stock Chart of Oracle Corp.ORCL Oracle Corp.
Sector: Technology
SubSector: Application Software
MarketCap: 173424 Millions
Recent Price: 31.00    
Day Percent Change: 0.28%     Day Change: 0.28
Week Change: %     Year-to-date Change: 21.6%
Stock Chart of Google Inc.GOOG Google Inc.
Sector: Technology
SubSector: Internet Information Providers
MarketCap: 168869 Millions
Recent Price: 744.75    
Day Percent Change: -6.73%     Day Change: -6.73
Week Change: %     Year-to-date Change: 15.3%
Stock Chart of Vodafone Group plcVOD Vodafone Group plc
Sector: Technology
SubSector: Wireless Communications
MarketCap: 149578 Millions
Recent Price: 28.15    
Day Percent Change: -0.39%     Day Change: -0.39
Week Change: %     Year-to-date Change: 4.4%
Stock Chart of Intel CorporationINTC Intel Corporation
Sector: Technology
SubSector: Semiconductor - Broad Line
MarketCap: 123112 Millions
Recent Price: 21.48    
Day Percent Change: -0.20%     Day Change: -0.20
Week Change: %     Year-to-date Change: -9.3%
Stock Chart of Siemens AGSI Siemens AG
Sector: Technology
SubSector: Telecom Services - Foreign
MarketCap: 118828 Millions
Recent Price: 98.78    
Day Percent Change: 0.10%     Day Change: 0.10
Week Change: %     Year-to-date Change: 7.6%
Stock Chart of Telefonica, S.A.TEF Telefonica, S.A.
Sector: Technology
SubSector: Telecom Services - Foreign
MarketCap: 108486 Millions
Recent Price: 13.09    
Day Percent Change: 0.05%     Day Change: 0.05
Week Change: %     Year-to-date Change: -17.4%
Stock Chart of Verizon Communications Inc.VZ Verizon Communications Inc.
Sector: Technology
SubSector: Telecom Services - Domestic
MarketCap: 105100 Millions
Recent Price: 44.62    
Day Percent Change: -0.58%     Day Change: -0.58
Week Change: %     Year-to-date Change: 16.7%
Stock Chart of QUALCOMM IncorporatedQCOM QUALCOMM Incorporated
Sector: Technology
SubSector: Communication Equipment
MarketCap: 95797.6 Millions
Recent Price: 58.89    
Day Percent Change: -0.32%     Day Change: -0.32
Week Change: %     Year-to-date Change: 8.9%
Stock Chart of Cisco Systems, Inc.CSCO Cisco Systems, Inc.
Sector: Technology
SubSector: Networking & Communication Devices
MarketCap: 91377.8 Millions
Recent Price: 18.41    
Day Percent Change: 0.14%     Day Change: 0.14
Week Change: %     Year-to-date Change: 3.8%
Stock Chart of China Telecom Corp. Ltd.CHA China Telecom Corp. Ltd.
Sector: Technology
SubSector: Telecom Services - Foreign
MarketCap: 87164.3 Millions
Recent Price: 59.03    
Day Percent Change: -0.41%     Day Change: -0.41
Week Change: %     Year-to-date Change: 5.9%
Stock Chart of America Movil S.A.B. de C.V.AMX America Movil S.A.B. de C.V.
Sector: Technology
SubSector: Wireless Communications
MarketCap: 82340.3 Millions
Recent Price: 25.82    
Day Percent Change: 0.03%     Day Change: 0.03
Week Change: %     Year-to-date Change: 14.9%
Stock Chart of Hewlett-Packard CompanyHPQ Hewlett-Packard Company
Sector: Technology
SubSector: Diversified Computer Systems
MarketCap: 77858.3 Millions
Recent Price: 14.41    
Day Percent Change: 0.16%     Day Change: 0.16
Week Change: %     Year-to-date Change: -43.0%
Stock Chart of SAP AGSAP SAP AG
Sector: Technology
SubSector: Application Software
MarketCap: 75766.8 Millions
Recent Price: 70.54    
Day Percent Change: 1.11%     Day Change: 1.11
Week Change: %     Year-to-date Change: 36.7%
Stock Chart of NTT DOCOMO, Inc.DCM NTT DOCOMO, Inc.
Sector: Technology
SubSector: Wireless Communications
MarketCap: 74474.8 Millions
Recent Price: 15.71    
Day Percent Change: -0.07%     Day Change: -0.07
Week Change: %     Year-to-date Change: -14.4%
Stock Chart of Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co. Ltd.TSM Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co. Ltd.
Sector: Technology
SubSector: Semiconductor - Integrated Circuits
MarketCap: 69483.5 Millions
Recent Price: 15.12    
Day Percent Change: 0.09%     Day Change: 0.09
Week Change: %     Year-to-date Change: 21.4%
Stock Chart of Nippon Telegraph & Telephone Corp.NTT Nippon Telegraph & Telephone Corp.
Sector: Technology
SubSector: Telecom Services - Foreign
MarketCap: 61607.2 Millions
Recent Price: 24.26    
Day Percent Change: 0.01%     Day Change: 0.01
Week Change: %     Year-to-date Change: -4.2%
Stock Chart of France TelecomFTE France Telecom
Sector: Technology
SubSector: Telecom Services - Foreign
MarketCap: 59312.4 Millions
Recent Price: 12.10    
Day Percent Change: 0.01%     Day Change: 0.01
Week Change: %     Year-to-date Change: -11.4%
Stock Chart of EMC CorporationEMC EMC Corporation
Sector: Technology
SubSector: Data Storage Devices
MarketCap: 57735.4 Millions
Recent Price: 25.64    
Day Percent Change: -0.04%     Day Change: -0.04
Week Change: %     Year-to-date Change: 19.0%
Stock Chart of China Unicom (Hong Kong) LimitedCHU China Unicom (Hong Kong) Limited
Sector: Technology
SubSector: Wireless Communications
MarketCap: 50045.6 Millions
Recent Price: 17.09    
Day Percent Change: 0.19%     Day Change: 0.19
Week Change: %     Year-to-date Change: -18.2%
Stock Chart of LM Ericsson Telephone Co.ERIC LM Ericsson Telephone Co.
Sector: Technology
SubSector: Communication Equipment
MarketCap: 49263.9 Millions
Recent Price: 8.75    
Day Percent Change: 0.14%     Day Change: 0.14
Week Change: %     Year-to-date Change: -13.6%
Click on following links to sort by: Market Cap or Company Size
Performance: Year-to-date, Week and Day
To view more stocks click on next and previous arrows


List of Technology Stocks

US Stock Market Performance
Year-to-Date:
6%
To sort by performance, click on daily change, weekly change,day change, year-to-date (YTD%) change or sort by company size or Rating.
     performance (%Change)    
StockPriceYTDWeekDay%
AAPL629.7156.2-3.5 0.3
MSFT29.2014.7-2.2 0.9
IBM207.8014.4-1.3 1.0
T35.6324.2-5.9 -1.7
CHL54.2816.6-2.0 -0.3
ORCL31.0021.6-1.2 0.9
GOOG744.7515.3-3.0 -0.9
VOD28.154.4-3.4 -1.4
INTC21.48-9.3-5.3 -0.9
SI98.787.6-5.0 0.1
TEF13.09-17.4-4.5 0.4
VZ44.6216.7-5.2 -1.3
QCOM58.898.9-6.0 -0.5
CSCO18.413.8-2.4 0.8
CHA59.035.9-0.3 -0.7
AMX25.8214.9-2.0 0.1
HPQ14.41-43.0-2.2 1.1
SAP70.5436.7-1.7 1.6
DCM15.71-14.4-1.4 -0.4
TSM15.1221.4-5.9 0.6
NTT24.26-4.2-1.4 0.0
FTE12.10-11.4-2.3 0.1
EMC25.6419.0-6.1 -0.2
CHU17.09-18.22.1 1.1
ERIC8.75-13.6-3.1 1.6
BIDU111.22-4.5-2.6 2.0
TXN27.28-4.7-3.1 -0.1
VMW87.304.9-10.3 -1.9
ARMH27.951.7-3.6 1.1
INFY44.54-12.1-8.6 -7.6
WIT8.57-14.9-4.6 -1.0
TRI28.129.1-2.5 -0.2
NOK2.56-42.6-4.5 0.4
GLW12.981.8-2.4 -0.3
CHT31.390.2-1.0 -0.7
BCE43.819.3-1.9 -0.4
DELL9.69-33.20.3 3.6
ADP58.3210.4-2.0 -0.1
TI9.86-1.5-5.9 -0.1
CTL39.0610.8-1.9 -0.3
BT35.1621.8-6.5 -0.3
RIMM7.80-46.2-5.1 -1.4
CTSH69.548.1-3.2 -0.4
AMT72.1721.4-0.9 0.7
YHOO15.88-1.6-1.3 -0.3
RCI41.3410.8-0.8 -0.5
JNPR16.35-19.9-1.8 0.0
SPIL5.2720.9-7.1 -1.9
NTAP28.93-20.2-5.4 -0.9
CRM153.2951.1-0.9 0.5
     performance (%Change)    
End-of-Day Market data as of

 
Search BestStockLists.com

© 2012 iStocks.info       Terms & Conditions   Privacy   Contact Us

US Stock Market Guides Exchange Traded Funds (etf) Guide Global Markets Sector Investing Books & More

Sitemap